Archive for Under 17

Cheshire U18 Trial Sunday 22nd October

The following Players are to attend a Trial/Training at Chester RUFC on Sunday 22nd October.  Players need to be ready to play from 10:00 so please meet in the changing rooms from 09:30 where you will be split into teams and provided with a numbered, coloured bib.
The trial will last from 10:00-12:00, following which there will be an initial selection at 13:30, selected players will be required to continue into the afternoon session and join the current U17 squad.  A further session will commence at 13:00 completing at 15:00.  Following the afternoon session a final Squad will be selected to progress through the Under 18 Programme for 2017.
A Physio will be present if any players have any niggles or require strapping.
The final Squad will be posted here on Monday 23rd.
Forename Surname School Club
Billy Alderson Anselmians
James Bebbington Sandbach HS Sandbach
Charlie Benjamin Wirral Met Caldy
Daniel Berg Weaverham HS Winnington
Ethan Binns Lymm HS Lymm
Alex Bishop Sandbach HS Sandbach
Daniel Carrol Wirral GS Wirral
Jack Christopher-Jones Calday Caldy
Tom Clarke Oldershaw HS B’head Pk
Joe Cooke St. Nicholas HS Winnington
Joe Corkish Castle Rushen Nomads
Tenniel Cowen Wilmslow Wilmslow
Matt Crawshaw Wilmslow Wilmslow
Sion Davenport King’s Macc’ Manchester
Sam Dickenson Lymm Lymm
Sam Dolling Cheadle Hulme School Heaton Moore
Martin Donnelly St Anselms Birkenhead Park
William Downes Wilmslow Wilmslow
Will Fosbrook King’s Macc’ Wilmslow
Alex Galloway Lymm H.S. Warrington
Jacob Gilroy St Anselms B’head Pk
Lewis Halliday Congleton HS Macclesfield
Harry Harding Fallibroome Macclesfield
Harvey Hemming Hartford HS Winnington
Joseph Horsfall Sale Grammar Sale FC
Sam Houghton Grange HS Winnington
Thomas Hughes Ambrose Bowdon
George Hyde Weaverham Winnington
George Inman Lymm HS Lymm
Alex Irwin St.Anselm’s B’head PK
Greg Jones Caldy Grammar Caldy
Luke Keegan St Ambrose
Law’ce Kehoe B’Head Sch Caldy
Oliver King Calday Caldy
Tom Lockwood Wirral GS Anselmians
Josh Lyne Calday Chester
Ben Manton M.G.S. No  R.U. Club
Harry Mather Cheadle Hulme School Wilmslow
Henry McKeever Kings Chester
James Molloy M.G.S. Wilmslow
Daniel Morgan St Anselms Birkenhead Park
William Morrillo Sir John Deanes Winnington Park
Joseph Morrow St.Mary’s Coll’ B’head PK
Toby Moule King’s Macc’ Macclesfield
William Nicholson Altrincham GS Bowden
Christos Nikou Altrincham Boys Lymm
Sam Oakes Brine Leas Sandbach
Harry Oliver Wilmslow HS Macclesfield
James Oliver Wilmslow HS Macclesfield
James Plested Sale Grammar Sale FC
Marcus Pyle Bramhall Stockport
Harry Ratcliffe Lymm HS Lymm
Ethan Simmons Calday B’head Pk
Alfie Simpson Lymm HS Lymm
Rhys Spencer-Price St.Th’ More HS Lymm
Jack Stride Lymm H.S. Warrington
Teddy Taylor B’Heber HS Whitchurch
Max Thompson St. Anselm’s Calday
Owen Travis Lymm
Nicholas Tumelty St Ambrose Sale FC
Harry Wheelton King’s Macc’ Macclesfield
Adam Whitehead Lymm H.S. Lymm

It would greatly help the organisation if you could confirm attendance to me by email.

Many thanks
 
Regards
Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

U17 Squad to face Lancashire U17 Sunday 12th Feb 2017

The following players have been selected to represent Cheshire U17 v Lancashire U17 to be played on Sunday 12th Feb at Fylde RUFC KO 14:00.

Players to meet at 12:00 if they require strapping, 12:30 otherwise.  Dark Trousers, Shirt and Club/School/County Tie for the sit down meal after the game please.

Firstname Surname School Club
Alex Brooks Stockport G.S. Wimslow
James Sherlock Lymm H.S. Lymm
Tom Whittaker Sandbach H.S. Sandbach
Max Beadle Sandbach H.S. Sandbach
Theo Hulbert St Nicholas Knutsford
Jack Wales Kings Macclesfield Knutsford
Connor Wordley Bowden
Matt Ellaby Altrincham G.S. Bowden
Sam Gregory Wirral G.S. Wirral
Harry Wilkinson Helsby H.S. Chester
Cameron Smith Tarporley H.S. Chester
Robin Lowndes Calday Grange Caldy
Calum Ford Brine Lees Crewe & Nantwich
Owen Roberts Elesemere College Chester
Louis Matthews Caldy
Luke Rink Bowden
George Manger Wirral G.S. Wirral
Harry Craven The Grange Chester
Fyn Meredith Sandbach Crewe & Nantwich
George Hughes Lymm
Tom Fletcher Calday Grange Caldy
Tom Merrick Weaverham H.S. Lymm
Will Tyrer Wirral G.S. Wirral
Dominic Duggan Chester
Matthew Bate The Grange Chester

Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

Cheshire U17 Squad Training

All,

The training will recommence on Monday 7th November at Chester RUFC please meet in the changing rooms ready to train at 19:00.

Steve
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

Cheshire U17 Development Squad

As per the U18’s, the trial fixture against Staffordshire last week has made selecting the training squad incredibly difficult, the following players have been selected to train and will be eligible for selection for the first fixture for the Under 17, to be played on the 27th November.  Training for the players will recommence on Monday 31st October.

F’name Surname School Club
Alex Brooks Stockport GS Wilmslow
James Sherlock Lymm HS Lymm
Tom Whittaker Sandbach HS Sandbach
Max Beadle Sandbach School Sandbach
Theo Hulbert St Nicholas Knutsford
Harry Meir MGS Wilmslow
Jack Wales Kings Macclesfield Knutsford
Ollie Holmes Sandbach School Lymm
Matt Ellaby Altrincham GS Bowden
Sam Gregory Wirral GS Wirral
Harry Wilkinson Helsby HS Chester
Robin Lowndes Calday Grange Caldy
Calum Ford Brine Leas Crewe
Owen Roberts Bishop Heber Chester
George Manger Wirral Grammar Wirral
Kieran Stubbs Sandbach School Sandbach
Harry Craven Grange Chester
Jack Pritchard B’head School Caldy
Fyn Meredith Sandbach School Crewe
Lucas Titherington Wirral GS Lymm
Tom Fletcher Calday Grange Caldy
Tom Merrick Weaverham HS Lymm
Will Tyrer Wirral GS Wirral
Dominic Duggan Chester CHS Chester
Finlay Kelly Bishop Heber
Matthew Bate Grange Chester

We are limited on numbers in the U17 and we are obviously conscious of the impact of injuries, any player not currently selected may be invited back at any time and will be contacted directly.

Many thanks
Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040

Cheshire Under 17 Development Squad

The squad for the U17 will be posted in the next 24 hours, I just wanted to set expectation and also remind the U17 players that there is no training for the next few weeks.  I will post the next training date together with the squad by tomorrow evening at the latest.

Rgds
Steve

Under 17-18 Final Trial/Development Fixture v Staffordshire U17-18

All,

As discussed at training, we have a final trial/development fixture v Staffordshire U17/18 on Wednesday 5th October, to be played at Sandbach RUFC.  We are aiming for a KO at 19:30 so please arrive ready to go out onto the pitch at 18:30, earlier if you need taping up.  We will provide shirts, if you have white shorts please bring them, play in school/club socks.

Under 17 Under 18
Alex Brooks James Whitehead
Toby Matthew Thomas Travis
James Sherlock William Travis
Tom Whittaker Declan Yoxhall
Niall Cooney Joe Telfer
Max Beadle Luke Cox
Theo Hulbert Tim Phillips
Connor Wordley Connor Rutherford
Harry Meir Joe Dowdeswell
Jack Wales James Norman
Ollie Holmes Rory Riddell
Sam Dolling Harry Lewis
Matt Ellaby Sam Worthington
Harry Wilkinson George Houghton
Christos Nikou Alex Jones
Robin Lowndes Fergus Tuite
Ewan Darlington
Calum Ford
Felix Egan
Kieran Stubbs
Harry Craven
Jack Pritchard
Fyn Meredith
Morgan Johnson
Lucas Titherington
Thomas Hughes
Tom Fletcher
Marcus Dockery
Tom Merrick
Dominic Duggan
Hal Collins
Oliver Meagher
Finlay Kelly
Matthew Bate

There will be food available for players after the game, can you please confirm attendance.

See you on Wednesday

Regards

Steve

Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
stevebate@mac.com
07810 648040