Welcome….

Cheshire Competitions Semi-Final Results

Cheshire Vase
WIRRAL 42 LYMM 26
BIRKENHEAD PARK v SANDBACH -To be played Thursday 16/11/2017

Cheshire Bowl
NEW BRIGHTON 45 CONGLETON 8
WINNINGTON PARK 56 DUKINFIELD 14

Cheshire Plate
ELLESMERE PORT 33 OLDERSHAW 8
KNUTSFORD 24  SOUTHERN NOMADS 36

The finals of all competitions will be held on Saturday 31/03/2018 (Cup & Vase) and Easter Monday 02/04/2018 (Bowl & Plate) venues TBA

Sale Sharks U16 DPP Player Assessment Information

Under 16 Cheshire County-DPP 2017

Under 16 Cheshire County-DPP 2017

Hello and Welcome to Cheshire Harvesters

Cheshire ‘Harvesters’ are a team that Cheshire RFU is starting up to reflect the quality of players that play rugby every Saturday for their clubs that are at level 5 and down. It will be managed by former player Chris Brierley and assisted by former Cheshire Presidents Paul Warrington and Martin Wroe.

The first match is being played on Wednesday November 15th at Sedgley Park RUFC against our equivalent team from Lancashire (Lancashire Royals) k.o.7.30pm

Why?

The County recognises age grade rugby up to the age of U20 and then there is a big gap until the full County 1st XV. As Cheshire is in the 1st division of the RFU County Championship it is permitted to select players from level 3 and below. In practice this means that, the majority of the squad are players at levels 3 & 4 with a few from level 5. This means that up to 40 Cheshire clubs have little or no County recognition.

The Harvesters are going to select players from Cheshire clubs at level 5 and below and reward them with County honours as Harvesters.

Future….

There will be at least one further match this season and as we speak Yorkshire RFU are looking favourably into starting a team of their own. This could very easily lead to more County fixtures in the coming seasons.

 

REMINDER – Age Grade Codes of Practice – Are You In?

Click here to view the Age Grade Codes of Practice and say you’re ‘in’.

The Age Grade Codes of Practice, which replace previous guidance, provide support and guidance to coaches and teachers in:

  • Developing the whole player – to ensure holistic player development
  • Playing and training frequency – to address over and under playing and ensure a balanced rugby programme
  • Grouping of players – to ensure inclusivity and support individual player development
  • Playing out of age group – to enhance player development and confirm what is permitted in regulation
  • Out of season activity, camps and tours  – clarifying regulation and requirements for camps and tours
  • Minimum standards for coaches and referees – detailing how coaches and referees can achieve best practice

REMINDER – RUGBY SURVEY – Have your say

Click here to take the National Rugby Survey 2017.

 

“WHY NOT GRAB RECENT GRADUATES FOR YOUR CLUB TEAMS”

Follow links for specific information (Touchline – Sept.)

My Rugby/Universities/Keep Connected

http://www.englandrugby.com/my-rugby/education/universities/student-development/

Find my Rugby

http://www.englandrugby.com/my-rugby/find-rugby/

 

RFU Head Injury Assessment/Age Grade Codes/ National Rugby Survey

Follow link for latest information

RFU Head Injury Assessment Age Grade Codes National Rugby Survey

IMPORTANT REMINDER – RFU COACHING COURSES

Please see below details of two upcoming English Rugby Coaching Award level 2 courses being held in Cheshire.

Note: deadline for application is 10 days before the start date

Wirral Grammar 8th October – 5th November – 19th November
Book on here – http://www.englandrugby.com/my-rugby/courses/search/#/search?id=&c=&eventid=226335617

Sandbach School 15th October – 12th November – 26th November
Book on here http://www.englandrugby.com/my-rugby/courses/search/#/search?id=&c=&eventid=226335808 

 

CHESHIRE COMPETITIONS – Semi-Final draws

Vase

Birkenhead Park v Sandbach

Wirral v Lymm

Bowl

Congleton v New Brighton

Winnington Park v Dukinfield

Plate

Ellesmere Port v Oldershaw

Knutsford v Southern Nomads

All games to be played on 14/10/17

 

RFU ACTIVATE – Injury Prevention Exercise Programme – now live

Activate is an evidence-based injury prevention programme that has been developed following a number of research studies. The training and pre-match exercise programme focuses on balance, strength and agility in order to better prepare players for the physical demands of exercise and aims to mitigate potential injury risks. Activate can be integrated as part of the warm up element of any rugby session before training or matches.

More information and access to the free Activate online resources can be found here:

A free two hour practical session has been developed to equip coaches and teachers with the key components of the exercise programme so that they can deliver it as part of their existing rugby and PE sessions. Our research suggests that coaches/teachers who attended the face to face session were more competent and confident in delivering the programme effectively. Therefore it is highly recommended that coaches and teachers attend the face to face session prior to accessing the online resources.

To organise a free face-to-face session at your club or school please contact your local Rugby Development Officer/Community Rugby Coach.

ERCA Courses – latest dates and venues

ERCA course information

FAGM Thursday Sept 14th – Chester RFC – 6.30pm

CheshireRFUAFGMNotice2017

 

Cheshire U20 Training and Fixture dates now available

U 20’s referral 2017 18 2nd circ ALL CLUBS

Cheshire Competition’s Latest Results

Cheshire Cup

Macclesfield 19 Caldy. 36
Sale 21 Chester 7

Caldy will play Sale in the final over the Easter week-end venue tba

Cheshire Vase

Altrincham Kersal 12 Wirral 38
C&N v Birkenhead Park C&N concede
Northwich 12 Lymm 40
Sandbach 50 Wilmslow 17

Wirral,Birkenhead Park,Lymm,and Sandbach go into the semifinal draw

Cheshire Bowl

New Brighton 38 Douglas 15
Winnington Park 31 Anselmians 24
Dukinfield 41 Port Sunlight 19
Congleton 20 Hoylake 12

New Brighton,Winnington Park,Dukinfield and Congleton go into the semifinal draw

Cheshire Plate

Oldershaw v   Prenton   (Prenton concede)
Knutsford 25 Moore 8
Wallasey 14 Southern Nomads 71
Ellesmere Port 31 Holmes Chapel 5

Oldershaw,Knutsford,Southern Nomads, and Ellesmere Port go into the semifinal draw

Semi- Final draws to take place after the County meeting on Sept 14th.

All semifinal matches MUST be played on 14/10/2017

Sale Sharks U14 – U 16 DPP Nominations 2017/18

http://www.cheshirerfu.co.uk/sale-sharks-u14-u16-dpp-nominations/

Sale Sharks Academy – Are you interested in finding out more?

Dear All,

Following the success of last season’s Academy Communication Forum and the great feedback received we will be running a similar format as last time.

We would like to invite you to attend our next Academy Communication Forum on Friday 29th September 2017 at the AJ Bell.

The topic’s presented are specifically aimed at ‘Communication’, which will be delivered in 4 sections;

  • The Sale Sharks Vision (BT)
  • The Relaunch of the DPP (NS)
  • Communication Framework of the RPPG (KA)
  • Safeguarding (CB)

The event will start at 18:00 followed by watching Sale Sharks take on Gloucester in the Aviva Premiership kick off at 20:00.

Food will be provided by the Regional Player Pathway Group free of charge (a pie and mash) and the Academy are happy to provide a complimentary ticket to everyone who wants to attend this forum.

It is therefore imperative that you advise if you would like to attend the forum confirming the following, – No later than 1st September

  1. Attendance
  2. You require a match ticket
  3. You require food
  4. You require a car parking pass

Kind Regards

Kate Bennetta

Sale Sharks Academy Administrator

kate.bennetta@salesharks.com

CHESHIRE COMPETITIONS – DRAW FOR 2017-2018 SEASON

CHESHIRE CUP (games to be played 25/08-28/08/2017)

MACCLESFIELD  v  CALDY SALE  v  CHESTER

The Cup Final will be played Saturday 31/03/2018 venue TBA

CHESHIRE VASE

Preliminary Round- NORTHWICH.v. STOCKPORT (game to be played between 05-08-2017 and 25-08-2017)

1st ROUND

AlLTRINCHAM KERSAL  v  WIRRAL CREWE & NANTWICH  v  BIRKENHEAD PARK NORTHWICH or STOCKPORT  v  LYMM SANDBACH  v  WILMSLOW

The Semi-finals of the Vase Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CHESHIRE BOWL

1st ROUND (to be played 25/08-28/08/2017

NEW BRIGHTON  v. DOUGLAS 2nd xv WINNINGTON PARK  .v ANSELMIANS DUKINFIELD  v  PORT SUNLIGHT CONGLETON   v  HOYLAKE

The Semi-finals of the Bowl Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CHESHIRE PLATE

Preliminary round (to be played between 5/08 – 25/08/2017)

WESTERN VIKINGS v SOUTHERN NOMADS

OXTON PARKONIANS V ELLESEMERE PORT

HELSBY V PRENTON

1st ROUND to be played BH weekend 25/08-28/08/2017

OLDERSHAW v HELSBY or PRENTON

KNUTSFORD v MOORE

WALLASEY v WESTERN VIKINGS OR SOUTHERN NOMADS

OXTON or ELLESMERE PORT v HOLMES CHAPEL

 

The Semi-finals of the Plate Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

England Counties U20 name squad for first tour match

 

  • England Counties U20 to play Netherlands A on Wednesday
  • The team will be captained by Cheshire’s Chris Taylor
  • Read the article on EnglandRugby.com

England Counties U20 have selected their side to face Netherlands A on Wednesday in Amsterdam.

The side will be captained by Chris Taylor of Cheshire with Conor Wilkinson of Lancashire as vice-captain.

The match will kick off at 6.30pm (BST) at the National Rugby Centre in Amsterdam and will be followed by another clash between the two sides on Saturday, 10 June.

The team will be led by Head Coach Richie Williams as well as forwards coach Paul Arnold.

“This is an exciting opportunity for these players to showcase their talent and develop their decision making and leadership qualities,” said chairman of selectors John Young.

“Their selection is the culmination of hard work, diligence and enthusiasm to succeed.”

England Counties U20s:

1 Seb Brownhill (Bishop’s Stortford/Hertfordshire) 2 Chris Taylor (Preston GrassHoppers/Cheshire) 3 Karl Garside (Old Albanians/Herfordshire) 4 Cameron Gray (Coventry/Warwickshire) 5 Nick Ashcroft (Fylde/Lancashire) 6 Seb Cecil (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/East Midlands)  7 Rahat Choudhury (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/ Notts,Lincs, and Derby) 8 Sam Hudson (Otley and Loughborough University/Yorkshire) 9 Josh Nott (Broadstreet and Nottingham Academy/Warwickshire) 10 Fraser Honey (Cornish All Blacks/Cornwall) 11 Tom Carleton (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 12 Connor Wilkinson (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 13 Ollie Burgess (Old Albanians/East Midlands) 14 Charlie Venables (Leeds Beckett/Cheshire) 15 Tobias Robinson (St Austell/Cornwall)

16 John Whittaker (Sandbach/Cheshire) 17 Griffi Whitson (Reading University/Berkshire) 18 William Dennis (Harrogate/Yorkshire) 19 Sam Bailey (Bournemouth/Loughborough and Dorset & Wiltshire) 20 Tui Uru (Ipswich/Eastern Counties) 21 Rob Fogerty(Brighton Blues/Sussex) 22 Matt Bendin (Hertfordshire) 23 Will Luxford (Old Elthamians/Kent)

1ST XV WOMENS – THE GILL BURNS WOMEN’S COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP,

The Cheshire Womens XV played Warwickshire on Sunday at Chester RUFC winning by 35-5 – ‘Congratulations’

 

Financial Annual General Meeting 2017

Untitled-1Cheshire RFU FAGM

This is advance notice that the FAGM will be held at Chester RFC on Thursday the 14th September 2017 at 6.30pm

CheshireRFUAFGMNotice2017

John Downham
Hon. Secretary
Cheshire RFU

Easter Weekend – Cheshire Competitions results

‘Congratulation’s to the winners of the Cheshire Competitions

Cup Final:- Caldy  35  v  19  Sandbach

Vase Final:- Birkenhead Pk.  10  v  36  Northwich

Bowl Final: Hoylake  25  v  20  Winnington Pk.

Plate Final: Oldershaw  8  v  26  Port Sunlight

Forthcoming Fixtures & Events

No Events

All Fixtures & Events

Latest News

Cheshire U18 Trial Sunday 22nd October
Sale Sharks U16 DPP Player Assessment Information
My Rugby/Universities/Keep Connected/ Find My Rugby
Cheshire U18 Trial 2017
Head Injury Assessment/Age Grade Codes/National Rugby Survey