Officers & Committees

Officers

President – Bryan Davies
Senior Vice-President – TBC
Hon. Secretary – John Downham -216 London Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 8AQ
Asst Hon. Secretary – Pat Landsborough
Hon Treasurer – Mark Jordan
Asst. Hon. Treasurer- Bryan W. Davies -Lilac Cottage, Duck Lane, Ashton, Chester, CH3 8BN 
R.F.U. County Representative – David Ewing
Chairman of the Executive – Colin Free
Hon. Match Secretary – Paul Warrington

Committees

General Committee
The General Committee is made up of the Officers, Past Presidents and members of the Executive Sub Committee of Cheshire RFU, together with Club Representatives – see respective club information page for details.

Committee Meetings will be held at Chester RUFC Clubhouse at 6:30pm on the following Thursdays:-

Date/Time Event
15/09/2016
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Finance AGM 2016
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
15/09/2016
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
General Committee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
17/11/2016
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
General Committee Meeting
Moore RUFC, Moore, Cheshire
19/01/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
General Committee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
16/03/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
General Committee Meeting
Winnington Park RFC, Northwich, Cheshire
08/06/2017
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Annual General Meeting 2017
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
08/06/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
General Committee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire

Executive Sub Committee
Colin Free – (Chairman)
John Downham (ex officio)
Paul Warrington (ex officio)
Bryan Davies (ex officio)
Pat Landsborough
David Ewing
David Southern (Co-opted).
Martin Wroe
Peter Rhodes

Committee Meetings will be held at Chester RUFC Clubhouse at 6.30 on the following Tuesdays:-

Date/Time Event
06/09/2016
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
04/10/2016
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
02/11/2016
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
06/12/2016
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
03/01/2017
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
03/03/2017
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire
04/04/2017
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Executive Sub Commitee Meeting
Chester RUFC, Chester, Cheshire

Other Positions
E.S.R.F.U. Representative – Hugo Corbett
RFU North Competitions Committee Representatives –  Martin Wroe
CB Community Rugby Representative – Mark Jordan
Club Governance Officer—Peter Rhodes
Northern Forum Representatives – Graeme Marrs, Martin Wroe, Bryan Davies
Individual Members Secretary – Robert Lewis
Administrator  – Jane Cliff

Honorary Life Members – D.ADAMS, G.C.COX, F.R.POVALL.
Hon. Auditor – R. Parry F.C.A
Medical Contact –
First XV Doctor –
County Honorary Physiotherapist – Laura Kirkham

Valuing the Volunteer Tie Holders
D. Adams, J. Barratt, R. Blake, J. Burton, L. Davies, C. Evans, D. Ewing, R.B. Flashman, Pam Gardiner, C. Gerrard, G. Kennedy, P. Langton, G. Marrs, F. Price, B. Pye, E. J. F. Taylor, D. Thorley, P. Tredwell, M. Williams, M .J. Lord, Sandra Rogers,R.Elliot,
F. Povall, Bryan Davies, John Wyatt.