Archive for Under 18

Invitation to nominate players for the 2017 Under 18 County Squad

Cheshire Rugby Football Union invites you to nominate players who you consider to be of County standard to trial for the U18’s. Please nominate sparingly, if players are not of the appropriate standard they are invariably disappointed in the outcome of the trials.

The players listed below are already a part of the U18 program and do not need to be nominated. Forms to returned to me no later than 14th July 2017 please.

Matthew Bate
Max Beadle
Alex Brooks
Harry Craven
Dominic Duggan
Matt Ellaby
Tom Fletcher
Calum Ford
Sam Gregory
Ollie Holmes
George Hughes
Theo Hulbert
Finlay Kelly
Robin Lowndes
George Manger
Louis Matthews
Harry Meir
Fyn Meredith
Tom Merrick
Jack Pritchard
Luke Rink
Owen Roberts
James Sherlock
Cameron Smith
Kieran Stubbs
Lucas Titherington
Will Tyrer
Jack Wales
Tom Whittaker
Harry Wilkinson
Connor Wordley

Details of the trial dates, venues and a complete list of nominees informing them which venue to attend will be posted on the Cheshire R.F.U. website, www.cheshirerfu.co.uk late in August.

Please note that players who turn up on the day, for whom no nomination form has been received by the due date, will not be allowed to trial.  If you nominate a player can you please advise them they have been nominated and it is their responsibility to check the website for details and updates.

All information regarding the outcome of the trials will be posted on the Cheshire R.F.U. website, clubs and schools will not be contacted directly about the arrangements.  The website will also give details of the dates and times of County training sessions as well as the programme of matches against other counties as soon as they become available.

Nomination Form 2017

Steve Bate
Cheshire U18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

Selection for North U18 Trials

Guys following a superb U18 season and going 3 from 3 the following players have been selected for the U18 North Trials:

Josh Brookes
Rory Canham
Kieran Dunne
Alex Jones
Harry Lewis
Callum Morris
Tim Phillips
Simon Ridgway
George Spalding
Will Titherington
Thomas Travis
Greg Warren
Declan Yoxall

Alex Burrage (Subject to Fitness Test, Alex Please call me)

Thats 14 out of 47 or 30% of the triallists and is testimony to the way you played together as a team.

The players above must now email andrewrickard67@hotmail.com using their parent’s email address and copy me in. If your parents do not have an email address then it will have to be your own email address.

The email is to confirm acceptance of the invitation to the trial which is on Wednesday 28th December at Woodhouse Grove School. You must also commit to the whole process if selected to progress further.

After the trial 23 players will be selected for the North U18 squad which will include 6 front row. Players who are unsuccessful will receive feedback after the North trial.

Andy Rickard will be providing further information.

Please make sure that your parents check their emails regularly, last year there was a last minute change of trial location.

Well done!

Cheshire U18 v Cumbria U18 Sunday 6th November

Squad for the Game on Sunday v Cumbria to be played at Winnington Park RUFC:
Declan Yoxall
Simon Ridgway
Will Hirstwood
George Spalding
Tim Phillips
James Finucane
Harry Lewis
Josh Brookes
Alex Jones
Will Titherington
Tom Travis
Lucas Titherington
Rory John Canham
Mike Newsholme
Greg Warren
Liam James Eldridge
Alex Stewart
Harry Wilkinson
Owen Roberts
Sam Worthington
Callum Morris
Kieran Anderson
Henry Brownlow
Please meet up at 12:30 ready to warm up, if you need to see the Physio and/or get taped up the Physio will be there from 12:00.
Kick Off is at 14:00, dress code after the game is dark trousers white shirt and Club/School/County Tie for the post match meal. Those who have not had a tie will be presented with one after the meal.
Any issues please let me know ASAP.
Regards
Steve
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

Cheshire v Lancashire Sunday 30th October

Guys, Squad below for the game on Sunday against Lancashire.
Declan Yoxall
Simon Ridgway
William Hirstwood
George Houghton
George Spalding
Owen Roberts
Harry Lewis
James Finucane
Alex Jones
Will Titherington
Thomas Travis
Lucas Titherington
Rory Canham
Stan Stanford
Greg Warren
Liam Eldridge
Harry Wilkinson
Josh Shearman
Josh Brookes
Mike Newsholme
Fergus Grieves
Kieran Anderson
Luke Cox
The format for this weekend is a Festival to be held at:
Lymm RUFC,
Crouchley Lane,
Lymm
Cheshire
We are the first fixture Lancashire v Cheshire at 11:00, followed by Durham v Cumbria at 12:45 and last its Northumberland v Yorkshire at 14:30.
We will be taking a Coach and it will be departing from the following locations:
Please aim to arrive at Lymm for 09:00.
Dress code, please arrive in tracksuits and County Polo Shirts, those that dont have the Polo Shirt will get one on Sunday morning, after the game please wear Dark Trousers, White Shirt and County/School or Club Tie for sit down meal.
Please contact me directly if you have any queries or issues.
Steve
stevebate@mac.com
07810 648040

Update on collection times U18

All,

Apologies there was an error re the collection times for the U18 this Sunday, it should have read 09:00 at Cheshire Oaks and 09:30 at the Hollow Tree.

Steve

Cheshire U18 v Yorkshire U18 23/10/2016

Guys, Squad below for the game on Sunday against Yorkshire.
Declan Yoxall
Simon Ridgway
Alex Brooks
Sam Worthington
Connor Rutherford
Owen Roberts
Harry Lewis
Josh Brookes
Callum Morris
Alex Burrage
Thomas Travis
Will Titherington
Kieran Dunne
Mike Newsholme
Greg Warren
Jack Wales
Luke Cox
Max Beadle
Harry Wilkinson
James Finucane
Alex Jones
Rory Canham
Kieran Anderson
As mentioned last night, this is the opportunity to put yourself in the “shop window” with the Northern selectors, that doesn’t mean try and do everything yourself, its a team sport. The format for this weekend is a Festival to be held at:
Aspatria RUFC,
Bower Park,
Wigton,
Aspatria
CA7 2AJ
The 1st fixture is Cumbria v Northumberland at 11:00, followed by Lancashire v Durham at 12:45 and we’re up last with a 14:30 KO.
We will be taking a Coach and it will be departing from the following locations:
Cheshire Oaks/KFC 09:00
The Hollow Tree (400 yds from Junction 10 of the M56 on the A49) 09:30
It is a long trip up to Aspatria, in the region of 4 hours.
Dress code, please travel in tracksuits and County Polo Shirts, those that dont have the Polo Shirt will get one on Sunday morning, after the game please wear Dark Trousers, White Shirt and County/School or Club Tie for sit down meal.
Please do not be late as this will impact the journey time can you also advise that you’ve seen the post and which departure point you plan on being picked up.
You are free to travel back with your parents if they travel up, do not leave until you’ve told me how you’re getting back.
Please contact me directly if you have any queries or issues.
Steve
stevebate@mac.com
07810 648040