Archive for Schools

Teacher Development Days

Rugby_Schools-development_days

A.G.M Cheshire Schools Rugby 2016-2017.

The A.G.M will be held at Lymm H.S .
Thurs 4 May 2017.
5.00pm start.

Cheshire U16’s Team V Lancs 22nd January – New Brighton

THE SQUAD MEMBERS WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY
AGAINST LANCASHIRE ON SUNDAY 22nd JANUARY
AT NEW BRIGHTON RUGBY CLUB MEET 12.30pm – K.O.2.00pm

Arrive at venue in tracksuits.  After the game all prayers are expected to wear No1’s (NO JEANS)

STARTING LINE UP – Click below

SQUAD MEMBERS SELECTED TO PLAY LANCS (2)

Lymm High School defeat Stockport Grammar School to lift the Cheshire Cup

http://www.warringtonguardian.co.uk/sport/14977779.Lymm_High_win_Cheshire_Cup/

Cheshire 15 v Lancashire Tuesday Jan 3rd at Burnage RFC

B game KO 12 noon – boys need to be at the club for 11am.

A game KO 2pm – boys need to be at the club for 12 noon.

  • Boys must bring their white county shorts and socks – shirts will be provided.
  • Boys to wear polo shirts and tracksuits to the game.
  • Food will be served after the match and county ties will be presented at that time – boys must wear collar and tie – no trainers or jeans for this session.

A and B squads are as follows:-

A Squad

15 Oliver Quarby Lymm/Lymm
14 Noel Cripps   C.Hulme/ Sale
13 Conor Quah St.Ambrose
12 Elliot Gourley M.G.S./ A.K.(capt)
11 Elliot Simcock Leftwich/ Sandbach
10 Oliver Wynn B.Heber/ Whitchurch
9 Ewan Hoskin B.Heber/ Whitchurch
8 John Bailey St.Ambrose/ A.Kersal
7 Ollie Leatherbarrow   Kings/ A.Kersal
6 Cameron Mercer Wirral G.S./ Wirral
5 Cam. Ellam Lymm H.S./ Lymm
4 Oliver Casson C.Hulme/Wilmslow
3 Seb.Walker S.G.S./ Stockport
2 Oliver Higson St.Ambrose/ A.Kersal
1 Joe Higgins Bridgewater/ Warrington
16 Liam Conboy Weaverham/ Sandbach
17 Thomas Greensmith C.Hulme/Wilmslow
18 Patrick Brooks- Maher St Amb/ A.K.
19 George McCann Birkenhead/ Wirral
20 Murray Redpath Sedbergh/ Lymm
21 Harry Benjamin St.Anselms/   N.Brighton
22 Abe Scragg B.Heber/ Whitchurch
23 Harry Shiel Sedbergh/Lymm

B squad

15 Adam Spence Caldy C.G.S./ Waterloo
14 Ted Williams A.G.S./ Bowden
13 Harvey Culverhouse   Helsby/ Chester
12 Louis Thomas Bramhall/ Stockport
11 Max Kasteniemi   Tarporley/ Chester
10 Sam Frank M.G.S./ Wilmslow
9 Archie Manger Wirral G.S./ Wirral
8 Geoff Kelly Caldy C.G.S./ N.Brighton
7 Danny Haslett A.G.S./ Bowden
6 Oliver Dixon B.Heber/ Whitchurch.
5 Luca Longman S.J. Plessington/Wirral
4 Will Megson   C.Hulme/ Sale (capt)
3 Fraser Shaw C.Hulme/ Sale
2 Will Barton B.Heber/Chester
1 Owain Brooks C.H.S./ Chester
16 Kieron McGeever Weaverham/ Northwich
17 Joe Flynn Fallibrome/Wilmslow
18 Cameron Newton Sandbach School
19 Josh Durkin St.Ambrose
20 Ben Lyon St.Anselms/ N.Brighton
21 Joe White C.Hulme/Wilmslow

Schools Sport Magazine National Schools U13 rugby union cup 2016/17

We are aware that many of you may have recently entered the Schools Sport Magazine National Schools U13 rugby union cup for 2016/17.  Some of you have been in touch to highlight the conflict between this event and the recently broadcast changes to the Age Grade game, we thank you for your support and vigilance.

The competition is a knock-out which is not on the competition menu for U13 rugby and is therefore outside RFU Regulations.  We have been in touch with the organisers to work with them on finding a constructive solution but unfortunately up until this point, a solution has not been found.

We believe that it is important to notify any participating schools that the competition remains non-compliant with RFU Regulation.

We will continue to work hard on your behalf to engage School Sport Magazine in staging a format that is in line with the game’s regulations.

For more information on the changes to Age Grade Rugby from September 2016, please visit; http://www.englandrugby.com/age-grade-rugby

Contact us:
Schools@therfu.com
0871 222 2120

Follow us:
@EngRugbySchools