Archive for School of Rugby

Cheshire RFU: Cheshire 18 Group: Development Day; August 20th 2014

Each year, at the beginning of the County season, we invite a number of players who have previously played for the county at either U16 or U18 age groups to meet for a pre-season Development practice.  This year the following players are invited to join Simon Verbickas (Lead Coach), Mark Dean, Lee Pickles, Jack Leach & Laura, Physio.

Date:              Wednesday 20th August

Venue:         Moore Rugby Football Club

Address:       Moss Lane, Moore, Warrington WA4 6UU

Meet Time:    1.30pm          Finish Time:   5.00pm

Please confirm via email to Gareth Davies (grd9@live.co.uk)    

A number of players may not be available due to either family or EAP/EPDG commitments, please let Gareth know ASAP by email (grd9@live.co.uk)or

or text: (07920180533).

All communications will be via the www.cheshirerfu.com website on the U18 Group page.  Please check regularly to ensure that you know of any changes to times or venue.

Player

School/Club

Player

School/Club

AdamJackson     AGS/Bowden Harry Richardson Sandbach GS
Daniel Hough, AGS/Alt-Kersal James Tse Sandbach GS/Sandbach
Luke Huxley     B. Heber/Whitchurch Owen MacCuish, Sandbach GS/Sandbach
OwenMorris       Birkenhead /Caldy       John Whittaker, Sandbach GS/Sandbach
Ben Unsworth, Birkenhead /Caldy       GeorgePemberton Sandbach GS/Sandbach
Billy Stirling Bramhall/Stockport Jack Milne, St Nicholas/Lymm
Bradley Turner, BridgewaterHS/Lymm Tom Power StockportGS/Manchester
Lukas Owen-Ziegenbalg BrineLeas/Crewe&Nantwich Louis Jones StockportGS/Manchester
Jacob Percival Kings Macclesfield Tom O’Mahony StockportGS/Manchester
MatthewPeakman KingsMacclesfield/Macclesfield Sam Haley, StockportGS/Stockport
Joe Hale, KingsMacclesfield/Macclesfield Harry Warr    Tarporley HS/Bowden
Harry Blackwell KingsMacclesfield/Macclesfield Chris Twigg Tarporley HS/Bowden
ArchieThorneycroft, King’sMacclesfield/Macclesfield Ben Wass, Weaverham HS/Lymm
Toby Gaskell, Longdendale/Stockport Luke Cannings, WeaverhamHS/Winnington
Callum Harris, Lymm HS/Lymm Dan Shepheard, Wilmslow HS/Manchester
Sam Brunt, ManchesterGS Sam Lawton Wilmslow HS/Manchester
Ben Hadfield, Poynton HS/Macclefield Will Maslen, Wilmslow HS/Manchester
Mathew Palfreyman Wirral GS/ Wirral Michael Swaden N. Cestrian/Stockport
George Nicholls Caldy GS / Caldy Josh Warburton ChesterRFC /Chester
Alex Nolan Lymm HS/Lymm George Ryder CreweNantwich
Adam Welton Urmston / Altrincham Kersal Matt Simpson ChesterRFC /Chester
Tom Grieves Ellesmere / Caldy Tom Poole CreweNantwich
Michael Horner West Kirby/ Caldy MasonTylerHolland South Wirral/ Wirral

From:  Denis Mahony (dennis.mahony@btinternet.com

Chair of Youth Rugby