Archive for News

Sale Sharks U14 – U16 DPP Nominations

Coaches/ Teachers

Please follow link for information re U14 – U16 DPP Nominations for this season

DPP NOMINATION FORM 2017-18

 

Sale Sharks Academy – Are you interested in finding out more?

Dear All,

Following the success of last season’s Academy Communication Forum and the great feedback received we will be running a similar format as last time.

We would like to invite you to attend our next Academy Communication Forum on Friday 29th September 2017 at the AJ Bell.

The topic’s presented are specifically aimed at ‘Communication’, which will be delivered in 4 sections;

  • The Sale Sharks Vision (BT)
  • The Relaunch of the DPP (NS)
  • Communication Framework of the RPPG (KA)
  • Safeguarding (CB)

The event will start at 18:00 followed by watching Sale Sharks take on Gloucester in the Aviva Premiership kick off at 20:00.

Food will be provided by the Regional Player Pathway Group free of charge (a pie and mash) and the Academy are happy to provide a complimentary ticket to everyone who wants to attend this forum.

It is therefore imperative that you advise if you would like to attend the forum confirming the following, – No later than 1st September

  1. Attendance
  2. You require a match ticket
  3. You require food
  4. You require a car parking pass

Kind Regards

Kate Bennetta

Sale Sharks Academy Administrator

kate.bennetta@salesharks.com

CHESHIRE COMPETITIONS – DRAW FOR 2017-2018 SEASON

CHESHIRE CUP (games to be played 25/08-28/08/2017)

MACCLESFIELD  v  CALDY SALE  v  CHESTER

The Cup Final will be played Saturday 31/03/2018 venue TBA

CHESHIRE VASE

Preliminary Round- NORTHWICH.v. STOCKPORT (game to be played between 05-08-2017 and 25-08-2017)

1st ROUND

AlLTRINCHAM KERSAL  v  WIRRAL CREWE & NANTWICH  v  BIRKENHEAD PARK NORTHWICH or STOCKPORT  v  LYMM SANDBACH  v  WILMSLOW

The Semi-finals of the Vase Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CHESHIRE BOWL

1st ROUND (to be played 25/08-28/08/2017

NEW BRIGHTON  v. DOUGLAS 2nd xv WINNINGTON PARK  .v ANSELMIANS DUKINFIELD  v  PORT SUNLIGHT CONGLETON   v  HOYLAKE

The Semi-finals of the Bowl Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CHESHIRE PLATE

Preliminary round (to be played between 5/08 – 25/08/2017)

WESTERN VIKINGS v SOUTHERN NOMADS

OXTON PARKONIANS V ELLESEMERE PORT

HELSBY V PRENTON

1st ROUND to be played BH weekend 25/08-28/08/2017

OLDERSHAW v HELSBY or PRENTON

KNUTSFORD v MOORE

WALLASEY v WESTERN VIKINGS OR SOUTHERN NOMADS

OXTON or ELLESMERE PORT v HOLMES CHAPEL

 

The Semi-finals of the Plate Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CPD Dates – Kids First CPD & XV a side CPD

Mersey Kids First CPD dates (2)

Mersey xv-a-side CPD dates

Invitation to nominate players for the 2017 Under 18 County Squad

Cheshire Rugby Football Union invites you to nominate players who you consider to be of County standard to trial for the U18’s. Please nominate sparingly, if players are not of the appropriate standard they are invariably disappointed in the outcome of the trials.

The players listed below are already a part of the U18 program and do not need to be nominated. Forms to returned to me no later than 14th July 2017 please.

Matthew Bate
Max Beadle
Alex Brooks
Harry Craven
Dominic Duggan
Matt Ellaby
Tom Fletcher
Calum Ford
Sam Gregory
Ollie Holmes
George Hughes
Theo Hulbert
Finlay Kelly
Robin Lowndes
George Manger
Louis Matthews
Harry Meir
Fyn Meredith
Tom Merrick
Jack Pritchard
Luke Rink
Owen Roberts
James Sherlock
Cameron Smith
Kieran Stubbs
Lucas Titherington
Will Tyrer
Jack Wales
Tom Whittaker
Harry Wilkinson
Connor Wordley

Details of the trial dates, venues and a complete list of nominees informing them which venue to attend will be posted on the Cheshire R.F.U. website, www.cheshirerfu.co.uk late in August.

Please note that players who turn up on the day, for whom no nomination form has been received by the due date, will not be allowed to trial.  If you nominate a player can you please advise them they have been nominated and it is their responsibility to check the website for details and updates.

All information regarding the outcome of the trials will be posted on the Cheshire R.F.U. website, clubs and schools will not be contacted directly about the arrangements.  The website will also give details of the dates and times of County training sessions as well as the programme of matches against other counties as soon as they become available.

Nomination Form 2017

Steve Bate
Cheshire U18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

England Counties U20 name squad for first tour match

 

  • England Counties U20 to play Netherlands A on Wednesday
  • The team will be captained by Cheshire’s Chris Taylor
  • Read the article on EnglandRugby.com

England Counties U20 have selected their side to face Netherlands A on Wednesday in Amsterdam.

The side will be captained by Chris Taylor of Cheshire with Conor Wilkinson of Lancashire as vice-captain.

The match will kick off at 6.30pm (BST) at the National Rugby Centre in Amsterdam and will be followed by another clash between the two sides on Saturday, 10 June.

The team will be led by Head Coach Richie Williams as well as forwards coach Paul Arnold.

“This is an exciting opportunity for these players to showcase their talent and develop their decision making and leadership qualities,” said chairman of selectors John Young.

“Their selection is the culmination of hard work, diligence and enthusiasm to succeed.”

England Counties U20s:

1 Seb Brownhill (Bishop’s Stortford/Hertfordshire) 2 Chris Taylor (Preston GrassHoppers/Cheshire) 3 Karl Garside (Old Albanians/Herfordshire) 4 Cameron Gray (Coventry/Warwickshire) 5 Nick Ashcroft (Fylde/Lancashire) 6 Seb Cecil (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/East Midlands)  7 Rahat Choudhury (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/ Notts,Lincs, and Derby) 8 Sam Hudson (Otley and Loughborough University/Yorkshire) 9 Josh Nott (Broadstreet and Nottingham Academy/Warwickshire) 10 Fraser Honey (Cornish All Blacks/Cornwall) 11 Tom Carleton (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 12 Connor Wilkinson (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 13 Ollie Burgess (Old Albanians/East Midlands) 14 Charlie Venables (Leeds Beckett/Cheshire) 15 Tobias Robinson (St Austell/Cornwall)

16 John Whittaker (Sandbach/Cheshire) 17 Griffi Whitson (Reading University/Berkshire) 18 William Dennis (Harrogate/Yorkshire) 19 Sam Bailey (Bournemouth/Loughborough and Dorset & Wiltshire) 20 Tui Uru (Ipswich/Eastern Counties) 21 Rob Fogerty(Brighton Blues/Sussex) 22 Matt Bendin (Hertfordshire) 23 Will Luxford (Old Elthamians/Kent)