Archive for News

England Counties U20 name squad for first tour match

 

  • England Counties U20 to play Netherlands A on Wednesday
  • The team will be captained by Cheshire’s Chris Taylor
  • Read the article on EnglandRugby.com

England Counties U20 have selected their side to face Netherlands A on Wednesday in Amsterdam.

The side will be captained by Chris Taylor of Cheshire with Conor Wilkinson of Lancashire as vice-captain.

The match will kick off at 6.30pm (BST) at the National Rugby Centre in Amsterdam and will be followed by another clash between the two sides on Saturday, 10 June.

The team will be led by Head Coach Richie Williams as well as forwards coach Paul Arnold.

“This is an exciting opportunity for these players to showcase their talent and develop their decision making and leadership qualities,” said chairman of selectors John Young.

“Their selection is the culmination of hard work, diligence and enthusiasm to succeed.”

England Counties U20s:

1 Seb Brownhill (Bishop’s Stortford/Hertfordshire) 2 Chris Taylor (Preston GrassHoppers/Cheshire) 3 Karl Garside (Old Albanians/Herfordshire) 4 Cameron Gray (Coventry/Warwickshire) 5 Nick Ashcroft (Fylde/Lancashire) 6 Seb Cecil (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/East Midlands)  7 Rahat Choudhury (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/ Notts,Lincs, and Derby) 8 Sam Hudson (Otley and Loughborough University/Yorkshire) 9 Josh Nott (Broadstreet and Nottingham Academy/Warwickshire) 10 Fraser Honey (Cornish All Blacks/Cornwall) 11 Tom Carleton (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 12 Connor Wilkinson (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 13 Ollie Burgess (Old Albanians/East Midlands) 14 Charlie Venables (Leeds Beckett/Cheshire) 15 Tobias Robinson (St Austell/Cornwall)

16 John Whittaker (Sandbach/Cheshire) 17 Griffi Whitson (Reading University/Berkshire) 18 William Dennis (Harrogate/Yorkshire) 19 Sam Bailey (Bournemouth/Loughborough and Dorset & Wiltshire) 20 Tui Uru (Ipswich/Eastern Counties) 21 Rob Fogerty(Brighton Blues/Sussex) 22 Matt Bendin (Hertfordshire) 23 Will Luxford (Old Elthamians/Kent)

1ST XV WOMENS – THE GILL BURNS WOMEN’S COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP,

The Cheshire Womens XV played Warwickshire on Sunday at Chester RUFC winning by 35-5 – ‘Congratulations’

 

Financial Annual General Meeting 2017

Untitled-1Cheshire RFU FAGM

This is advance notice that the FAGM will be held at Chester RFC on Thursday the 14th September 2017 at 6.30pm

CheshireRFUAFGMNotice2017

John Downham
Hon. Secretary
Cheshire RFU

Teacher Development Days

Rugby_Schools-development_days

Cheshire win v East Midlands

Cheshire played East Midlands on Saturday 6th May at Caldy RFC and after a tough start Cheshire came back from 17 nil to win 32 – 24

Match report – Cheshire vs East Midlands Match Report

Cheshire XV v Yorkshire XV – Match report

Cheshire Dream of Twickenham Final hangs by Thread

The first of three ‘Bill Beaumont senior men’s county championship’ games for Cheshire RFU ended in defeat to a strong and mobile Yorkshire side. The loss leaves Cheshire with a difficult, yet still attainable task ahead, in order to reach the Twickenham final.

Click her for the Full match report………….Yorkshire Match Report

Thanks to Jamie Russell