Archive for News

Cheshire Girls latest Results…

Cheshire Girls Results

U18

Cheshire 77 – Cumbria 5

U15

Cheshire 29 – Cumbria 30

Cheshire Senior Ladies Coaching Opportunities..

Cheshire Senior ladies squad (2018) require the following:

Team Manager

Head Coach

Backs Coach

Forwards Coach

Assistant Coach x 2

These are honorary positions and the closing date for applications is December 15th 2017. All applicants will be notified early January 2018 if they are successful or not.

Trials for the squad will be held Feb 2018 (TBC) and training sessions will be Wednesday evenings with scheduled matches Apr 29, May 6 and May 13 2018.

Please fill in the application form Cheshire-Honorary-Coach-Application-Form-5 and return to: wprfcpaula@gmail.com

If you require any further information please contact Paula Bradbury on 07811 040786.

Sale 100 Club Coaching Clinic details..

The Sale Sharks 100 Club has been created to support the development of the region’s amateur clubs and their engagement with Sale Sharks to create a super northern powerhouse of rugby.

Please see the details below for the first Sale Sharks Elite Coach Education session of the 2017/18 season.

We would be grateful if you could please circulate this to ALL your coaches.

Coach: Pete Anglesea – Academy Transition Manager & Sale Sharks Coach

Session theme: The Breakdown

Venue: Sale Sharks High Performance Centre – Carrington

Date & Time: Wednesday 6th December 2018 (18:30 – 20:30)

Register your attendance with Rugby Development Officer

darren.lamon@salesharks.com

Disciplinary Returns

latest Returns added to the website w.e.f. 16/11/2017

Cheshire U18 Trial Sunday 22nd October

The following Players are to attend a Trial/Training at Chester RUFC on Sunday 22nd October.  Players need to be ready to play from 10:00 so please meet in the changing rooms from 09:30 where you will be split into teams and provided with a numbered, coloured bib.
The trial will last from 10:00-12:00, following which there will be an initial selection at 13:30, selected players will be required to continue into the afternoon session and join the current U17 squad.  A further session will commence at 13:00 completing at 15:00.  Following the afternoon session a final Squad will be selected to progress through the Under 18 Programme for 2017.
A Physio will be present if any players have any niggles or require strapping.
The final Squad will be posted here on Monday 23rd.
Forename Surname School Club
Billy Alderson Anselmians
James Bebbington Sandbach HS Sandbach
Charlie Benjamin Wirral Met Caldy
Daniel Berg Weaverham HS Winnington
Ethan Binns Lymm HS Lymm
Alex Bishop Sandbach HS Sandbach
Daniel Carrol Wirral GS Wirral
Jack Christopher-Jones Calday Caldy
Tom Clarke Oldershaw HS B’head Pk
Joe Cooke St. Nicholas HS Winnington
Joe Corkish Castle Rushen Nomads
Tenniel Cowen Wilmslow Wilmslow
Matt Crawshaw Wilmslow Wilmslow
Sion Davenport King’s Macc’ Manchester
Sam Dickenson Lymm Lymm
Sam Dolling Cheadle Hulme School Heaton Moore
Martin Donnelly St Anselms Birkenhead Park
William Downes Wilmslow Wilmslow
Will Fosbrook King’s Macc’ Wilmslow
Alex Galloway Lymm H.S. Warrington
Jacob Gilroy St Anselms B’head Pk
Lewis Halliday Congleton HS Macclesfield
Harry Harding Fallibroome Macclesfield
Harvey Hemming Hartford HS Winnington
Joseph Horsfall Sale Grammar Sale FC
Sam Houghton Grange HS Winnington
Thomas Hughes Ambrose Bowdon
George Hyde Weaverham Winnington
George Inman Lymm HS Lymm
Alex Irwin St.Anselm’s B’head PK
Greg Jones Caldy Grammar Caldy
Luke Keegan St Ambrose
Law’ce Kehoe B’Head Sch Caldy
Oliver King Calday Caldy
Tom Lockwood Wirral GS Anselmians
Josh Lyne Calday Chester
Ben Manton M.G.S. No  R.U. Club
Harry Mather Cheadle Hulme School Wilmslow
Henry McKeever Kings Chester
James Molloy M.G.S. Wilmslow
Daniel Morgan St Anselms Birkenhead Park
William Morrillo Sir John Deanes Winnington Park
Joseph Morrow St.Mary’s Coll’ B’head PK
Toby Moule King’s Macc’ Macclesfield
William Nicholson Altrincham GS Bowden
Christos Nikou Altrincham Boys Lymm
Sam Oakes Brine Leas Sandbach
Harry Oliver Wilmslow HS Macclesfield
James Oliver Wilmslow HS Macclesfield
James Plested Sale Grammar Sale FC
Marcus Pyle Bramhall Stockport
Harry Ratcliffe Lymm HS Lymm
Ethan Simmons Calday B’head Pk
Alfie Simpson Lymm HS Lymm
Rhys Spencer-Price St.Th’ More HS Lymm
Jack Stride Lymm H.S. Warrington
Teddy Taylor B’Heber HS Whitchurch
Max Thompson St. Anselm’s Calday
Owen Travis Lymm
Nicholas Tumelty St Ambrose Sale FC
Harry Wheelton King’s Macc’ Macclesfield
Adam Whitehead Lymm H.S. Lymm

It would greatly help the organisation if you could confirm attendance to me by email.

Many thanks
 
Regards
Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

Sale Sharks U16 DPP Player Assessment Information

Follow links for the latest information

Under 16 Cheshire County-DPP 2017

Under 16 Cheshire County-DPP 2017