Archive for Featured

CHESHIRE COMPETITIONS – DRAW FOR 2017-2018 SEASON

CHESHIRE CUP (games to be played 25/08-28/08/2017)

MACCLESFIELD  v  CALDY SALE  v  CHESTER

The Cup Final will be played Saturday 31/03/2018 venue TBA

CHESHIRE VASE

Preliminary Round- NORTHWICH.v. STOCKPORT (game to be played between 05-08-2017 and 25-08-2017)

1st ROUND

AlLTRINCHAM KERSAL  v  WIRRAL CREWE & NANTWICH  v  BIRKENHEAD PARK NORTHWICH or STOCKPORT  v  LYMM SANDBACH  v  WILMSLOW

The Semi-finals of the Vase Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CHESHIRE BOWL

1st ROUND (to be played 25/08-28/08/2017

NEW BRIGHTON  v. DOUGLAS 2nd xv WINNINGTON PARK  .v ANSELMIANS DUKINFIELD  v  PORT SUNLIGHT CONGLETON   v  HOYLAKE

The Semi-finals of the Bowl Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

CHESHIRE PLATE

Preliminary round (to be played between 5/08 – 25/08/2017)

WESTERN VIKINGS v SOUTHERN NOMADS

OXTON PARKONIANS V ELLESEMERE PORT

HELSBY V PRENTON

1st ROUND to be played BH weekend 25/08-28/08/2017

OLDERSHAW v HELSBY or PRENTON

KNUTSFORD v MOORE

WALLASEY v WESTERN VIKINGS OR SOUTHERN NOMADS

OXTON or ELLESMERE PORT v HOLMES CHAPEL

 

The Semi-finals of the Plate Competition will be played on Saturday 14/10/2017

England Counties U20 name squad for first tour match

 

  • England Counties U20 to play Netherlands A on Wednesday
  • The team will be captained by Cheshire’s Chris Taylor
  • Read the article on EnglandRugby.com

England Counties U20 have selected their side to face Netherlands A on Wednesday in Amsterdam.

The side will be captained by Chris Taylor of Cheshire with Conor Wilkinson of Lancashire as vice-captain.

The match will kick off at 6.30pm (BST) at the National Rugby Centre in Amsterdam and will be followed by another clash between the two sides on Saturday, 10 June.

The team will be led by Head Coach Richie Williams as well as forwards coach Paul Arnold.

“This is an exciting opportunity for these players to showcase their talent and develop their decision making and leadership qualities,” said chairman of selectors John Young.

“Their selection is the culmination of hard work, diligence and enthusiasm to succeed.”

England Counties U20s:

1 Seb Brownhill (Bishop’s Stortford/Hertfordshire) 2 Chris Taylor (Preston GrassHoppers/Cheshire) 3 Karl Garside (Old Albanians/Herfordshire) 4 Cameron Gray (Coventry/Warwickshire) 5 Nick Ashcroft (Fylde/Lancashire) 6 Seb Cecil (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/East Midlands)  7 Rahat Choudhury (University of Nottingham and Nottingham Academy/ Notts,Lincs, and Derby) 8 Sam Hudson (Otley and Loughborough University/Yorkshire) 9 Josh Nott (Broadstreet and Nottingham Academy/Warwickshire) 10 Fraser Honey (Cornish All Blacks/Cornwall) 11 Tom Carleton (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 12 Connor Wilkinson (Fylde and Manchester Met/Lancashire) 13 Ollie Burgess (Old Albanians/East Midlands) 14 Charlie Venables (Leeds Beckett/Cheshire) 15 Tobias Robinson (St Austell/Cornwall)

16 John Whittaker (Sandbach/Cheshire) 17 Griffi Whitson (Reading University/Berkshire) 18 William Dennis (Harrogate/Yorkshire) 19 Sam Bailey (Bournemouth/Loughborough and Dorset & Wiltshire) 20 Tui Uru (Ipswich/Eastern Counties) 21 Rob Fogerty(Brighton Blues/Sussex) 22 Matt Bendin (Hertfordshire) 23 Will Luxford (Old Elthamians/Kent)

Financial Annual General Meeting 2017

Untitled-1Cheshire RFU FAGM

This is advance notice that the FAGM will be held at Chester RFC on Thursday the 14th September 2017 at 6.30pm

CheshireRFUAFGMNotice2017

John Downham
Hon. Secretary
Cheshire RFU

Easter Weekend – Cheshire Competitions results

‘Congratulation’s to the winners of the Cheshire Competitions

Cup Final:- Caldy  35  v  19  Sandbach

Vase Final:- Birkenhead Pk.  10  v  36  Northwich

Bowl Final: Hoylake  25  v  20  Winnington Pk.

Plate Final: Oldershaw  8  v  26  Port Sunlight

Join us!

Cheshire RFU Individual Membership

If you would like to become an Individual member of Cheshire RFU, giving you free entry to the County games and the Cheshire, Cup, Plate, Vase, Bowl and Veterans Finals then please complete the application form below and send it along with payment to the address on the form. As a fully paid up member you will also be able to apply for International tickets through the County.

CHESHIRE INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP FORM

Membership Fee: Annual £15.00
Life Member: £120

(Please note that Subs must be paid by the end of August)

Northern Division Competitions Fixtures 2016-17

The fixtures for next season are being released gradually and are available on the RFU Northern Division Competitions under  Rugby Links on the right hand side of the page.