Archive for County

Cheshire 15 v Staffordshire 15th January 2017

Cheshire 15 group v Staffordshire at Longton R.F.C. (ST4 8GR) on Sunday Jan 15th

K.O. 2pm. Be at the ground for 1pm.

  • Boys must bring their white county shorts and socks – shirts will be provided.
  • Boys to wear polo shirts and tracksuits to the game. Collar and tie after the match.
  • Boys from St Ambrose and Sedbergh are being rested as they have both have an important NatWest match against each other.

 

15 Cameron Newton Sandbach School

14 Noah Cripps C.Hulme / Sale

13 Harry Benjamin St.Anselms / N.Brighton

12 Elliot Gourley M.G.S ./ A.K.(capt)

11 Max Kasteniemi Tarporley / Chester

10 Oliver Wynn B.Heber / Whitchurch

9 Sam Frank M.G.S. / Wilmslow

8 Ike McCormack Kings / Sandbach

7 Danny Haslett A.G.S. / Bowden

6 Cameron Mercer Wirral G.S. / Wirral

5 Cam. Ellam Lymm H.S. / Lymm

4 Oliver Casson C.Hulme /Wilmslow

3 Seb.Walker S.G.S. / Stockport

2 Will Barton B.Heber / Whitchurch

1 Joe Higgins Bridgewater / Warrington

16 Liam Conboy Weaverham / Sandbach

17 Thomas Greensmith C.Hulme / Wilmslow

18 Marcus Dailley   A.o Mersey / Sale

19 George McCann Birkenhead / Wirral

20 Ewan Hoskin B.Heber / Whitchurch

21 Ollie Leatherbarrow Kings / A.K                 23 Joe Flynn Fallibrome / Wilmslow

22 Oliver Quarby Lymm H.S. / Lymm             24 Adam Spence C.Grange

North of England U18’s

A big ‘Congratulations’ to the following boys selected for their selection to the North England U18’s squad

The Cheshire boys selected for North England Under 18’s squad and 3  more on the reserve list:

Alexander Burrage
Callum Morris
Timothy Phillips
Simon Ridgway
George Spalding
William Titherington
Thomas Travis
Declan Yoxall

Reserve (non-travelling) players

Rory Canham
Alexander Jones
Gregory Warren

Lymm High School defeat Stockport Grammar School to lift the Cheshire Cup

http://www.warringtonguardian.co.uk/sport/14977779.Lymm_High_win_Cheshire_Cup/

Cheshire 15 v Lancashire Tuesday Jan 3rd at Burnage RFC

B game KO 12 noon – boys need to be at the club for 11am.

A game KO 2pm – boys need to be at the club for 12 noon.

  • Boys must bring their white county shorts and socks – shirts will be provided.
  • Boys to wear polo shirts and tracksuits to the game.
  • Food will be served after the match and county ties will be presented at that time – boys must wear collar and tie – no trainers or jeans for this session.

A and B squads are as follows:-

A Squad

15 Oliver Quarby Lymm/Lymm
14 Noel Cripps   C.Hulme/ Sale
13 Conor Quah St.Ambrose
12 Elliot Gourley M.G.S./ A.K.(capt)
11 Elliot Simcock Leftwich/ Sandbach
10 Oliver Wynn B.Heber/ Whitchurch
9 Ewan Hoskin B.Heber/ Whitchurch
8 John Bailey St.Ambrose/ A.Kersal
7 Ollie Leatherbarrow   Kings/ A.Kersal
6 Cameron Mercer Wirral G.S./ Wirral
5 Cam. Ellam Lymm H.S./ Lymm
4 Oliver Casson C.Hulme/Wilmslow
3 Seb.Walker S.G.S./ Stockport
2 Oliver Higson St.Ambrose/ A.Kersal
1 Joe Higgins Bridgewater/ Warrington
16 Liam Conboy Weaverham/ Sandbach
17 Thomas Greensmith C.Hulme/Wilmslow
18 Patrick Brooks- Maher St Amb/ A.K.
19 George McCann Birkenhead/ Wirral
20 Murray Redpath Sedbergh/ Lymm
21 Harry Benjamin St.Anselms/   N.Brighton
22 Abe Scragg B.Heber/ Whitchurch
23 Harry Shiel Sedbergh/Lymm

B squad

15 Adam Spence Caldy C.G.S./ Waterloo
14 Ted Williams A.G.S./ Bowden
13 Harvey Culverhouse   Helsby/ Chester
12 Louis Thomas Bramhall/ Stockport
11 Max Kasteniemi   Tarporley/ Chester
10 Sam Frank M.G.S./ Wilmslow
9 Archie Manger Wirral G.S./ Wirral
8 Geoff Kelly Caldy C.G.S./ N.Brighton
7 Danny Haslett A.G.S./ Bowden
6 Oliver Dixon B.Heber/ Whitchurch.
5 Luca Longman S.J. Plessington/Wirral
4 Will Megson   C.Hulme/ Sale (capt)
3 Fraser Shaw C.Hulme/ Sale
2 Will Barton B.Heber/Chester
1 Owain Brooks C.H.S./ Chester
16 Kieron McGeever Weaverham/ Northwich
17 Joe Flynn Fallibrome/Wilmslow
18 Cameron Newton Sandbach School
19 Josh Durkin St.Ambrose
20 Ben Lyon St.Anselms/ N.Brighton
21 Joe White C.Hulme/Wilmslow

Cheshire 15 v Yorkshire Team sheets Sun 18/12/16

Please click here for the Team sheets:-

cheshire-15-group-v-yorkshire-on-sunday-december-18th-at-burnage-rfc

 

 

Cheshire U15’s reflection sheet 2016

cheshire-reflection-sheet-2016

Please return the completed sheet Mr Hugo Corbett by email corbetth@stockportgrammar.co.uk within 48hrs of the session.

Save the file with your own name before you email it back to Mr Corbett