Archive for 12 October 2016

Under 18 Fixtures and availability

All,

We will continue training on Mondays at Chester RUFC and would ask for your continued commitment to these sessions, Monday was very well attended with only 3 absences (all with valid reasons).  The sequence of fixtures is below, if you are likely to be unavailable for any of them please advise ASAP.

23rd Oct v Yorkshire @ Cumbria Festival (Aspatria RUFC) 14:00 KO (Travel by Coach)
30th Oct Cheshire Festival v Lancashire @ Lymm 11:00 KO
6th Nov Cheshire v Cumbria @ Winnington Park 14:00 KO

Thanks
Steve
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040

Cheshire U17 Development Squad

As per the U18’s, the trial fixture against Staffordshire last week has made selecting the training squad incredibly difficult, the following players have been selected to train and will be eligible for selection for the first fixture for the Under 17, to be played on the 27th November.  Training for the players will recommence on Monday 31st October.

F’name Surname School Club
Alex Brooks Stockport GS Wilmslow
James Sherlock Lymm HS Lymm
Tom Whittaker Sandbach HS Sandbach
Max Beadle Sandbach School Sandbach
Theo Hulbert St Nicholas Knutsford
Harry Meir MGS Wilmslow
Jack Wales Kings Macclesfield Knutsford
Ollie Holmes Sandbach School Lymm
Matt Ellaby Altrincham GS Bowden
Sam Gregory Wirral GS Wirral
Harry Wilkinson Helsby HS Chester
Robin Lowndes Calday Grange Caldy
Calum Ford Brine Leas Crewe
Owen Roberts Bishop Heber Chester
George Manger Wirral Grammar Wirral
Kieran Stubbs Sandbach School Sandbach
Harry Craven Grange Chester
Jack Pritchard B’head School Caldy
Fyn Meredith Sandbach School Crewe
Lucas Titherington Wirral GS Lymm
Tom Fletcher Calday Grange Caldy
Tom Merrick Weaverham HS Lymm
Will Tyrer Wirral GS Wirral
Dominic Duggan Chester CHS Chester
Finlay Kelly Bishop Heber
Matthew Bate Grange Chester

We are limited on numbers in the U17 and we are obviously conscious of the impact of injuries, any player not currently selected may be invited back at any time and will be contacted directly.

Many thanks
Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040

Cheshire Under 17 Development Squad

The squad for the U17 will be posted in the next 24 hours, I just wanted to set expectation and also remind the U17 players that there is no training for the next few weeks.  I will post the next training date together with the squad by tomorrow evening at the latest.

Rgds
Steve

Cheshire U18 Squad 2016

Following a great trial fixture against Staffordshire making final selection incredibly difficult, the following players have been selected to train and will be eligible for selection for the first fixture against Yorkshire, to be played on the 23rd October.  Training for the players below continues on Mondays.

F’name Surname School Club
Liam Eldridge Chester
William Hirstwood Cheadle Hulme Stockport
Simon
Ridgway Kings Macc Macclesfield
Tim Phillips Kings Macc
George Houghton Helsby HS Chester
George Spalding Ellesmere College Crewe & Nant
Luke Cox Stockport GS Trafford MV
Connor Rutherford MGS Bowdon
Alex Stewart Gt Sankey Warrington
Josh Brookes Sandbach Sandbach
James Finucane Sandbach Sandbach
Harry Lewis Poynton Manchester
Henry Brownlow Sale Grammar Altrincham
Sam Worthington Kings Macc Macclesfield
Josh Shearman Bishops Heber Chester
Declan Yoxall Knutsford
Alex Jones Stockport GS Manchester
Michael Newsholme Grange Warrington
Rory Canham Sedbergh
Callum Morris Lymm
Alex Burrage Bishops Heber Chester
Will Titherington Wirral GS Lymm
Kieran Anderson Sandbach Sandbach
Kieran Dunne St Ambrose Altrincham
Fergus Grieves St Ambrose Altrincham
Stan Stanford Bishops Heber Chester
Thomas Travis Stockport GS
Greg Warren Trafford MV

We are limited on numbers in the U18 and we are obviously conscious of the impact of injuries, any player not currently selected may be invited back at any time and will be contacted directly.

Many thanks

Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040

Player Attribute Guide

Attached is the Player Attribute Guide for U16-20

cheshire-player-attribute-guide

CHESHIRE COMPETITIONS SEMI-FINALS DRAW 2016-17

CHESHIRE CUP
SANDBACH .v. SALE FC
CALDY v. CHESTER

CHESHIRE VASE
CREWE & NANTWICH .v. BIRKENHEAD PARK
WILMSLOW .v. NORTHWICH

CHESHIRE BOWL
(HOYLAKE WILL PLAY WINNINGTON PARK IN THE FINAL AT A VENUE TO BE DECIDED on w/e 14-17/04/2017)

CHESHIRE PLATE
OXTON PARKONIANS .v. PORT SUNLIGHT
OLDERSHAW .v. HELSBY

All of the ties should be played at the earliest available date but in any event by 07/01/2017.

Please note that only in very exceptional circumstances will consideration be given for a game to be played as a ‘double header’ with a league fixture, due to variances in extra time regulations and then only with the permission of the competitions committee.