Archive for 20 October 2016

CHESHIRE UNDER 16’S ASSESSMENT TEAM SHEETS AND DATES-Update 20/10/16

Click on the links below:-

new-brighton-session-team1team2team3-2

2nd-st-ambrose-31st-oct-cheshire-rfu-under-16-1

nominees-team-1team-2team-3-f

Update on collection times U18

All,

Apologies there was an error re the collection times for the U18 this Sunday, it should have read 09:00 at Cheshire Oaks and 09:30 at the Hollow Tree.

Steve

Cheshire U18 v Yorkshire U18 23/10/2016

Guys, Squad below for the game on Sunday against Yorkshire.
Declan Yoxall
Simon Ridgway
Alex Brooks
Sam Worthington
Connor Rutherford
Owen Roberts
Harry Lewis
Josh Brookes
Callum Morris
Alex Burrage
Thomas Travis
Will Titherington
Kieran Dunne
Mike Newsholme
Greg Warren
Jack Wales
Luke Cox
Max Beadle
Harry Wilkinson
James Finucane
Alex Jones
Rory Canham
Kieran Anderson
As mentioned last night, this is the opportunity to put yourself in the “shop window” with the Northern selectors, that doesn’t mean try and do everything yourself, its a team sport. The format for this weekend is a Festival to be held at:
Aspatria RUFC,
Bower Park,
Wigton,
Aspatria
CA7 2AJ
The 1st fixture is Cumbria v Northumberland at 11:00, followed by Lancashire v Durham at 12:45 and we’re up last with a 14:30 KO.
We will be taking a Coach and it will be departing from the following locations:
Cheshire Oaks/KFC 09:00
The Hollow Tree (400 yds from Junction 10 of the M56 on the A49) 09:30
It is a long trip up to Aspatria, in the region of 4 hours.
Dress code, please travel in tracksuits and County Polo Shirts, those that dont have the Polo Shirt will get one on Sunday morning, after the game please wear Dark Trousers, White Shirt and County/School or Club Tie for sit down meal.
Please do not be late as this will impact the journey time can you also advise that you’ve seen the post and which departure point you plan on being picked up.
You are free to travel back with your parents if they travel up, do not leave until you’ve told me how you’re getting back.
Please contact me directly if you have any queries or issues.
Steve
stevebate@mac.com
07810 648040

Varsity Match School Trip

4602-the-varsity-match-school-trip-flyer

4602-the-varsity-match-school-trip-flyer

Cheshire U15 – Assessment 1

Wednesday October 19th at Stockport G.S.
Be there for a 4.30pm start.

Print Version – assessment-day

TEAM A
15.Mario Lavorini St.Amb.
14.Yasim Choudhury A.G.S./Adam Croft E.P.
13.James Fletcher E.P.
12.James Backhouse St.Amb.
11.Harvey Culverhouse Ch.
10.Josh Wyatt K/Macc
9. Reeve Davis W/W.
8.Matt.Kendal. St.Amb.
7.Jake Edge-Spedding S/S
6.Ted Banford W.G.S.
5.Will Megson C.H./St.
4.Josh Hood Sale/B./Jacob Vestiguard C.G.
3.Oliver Morgan-Edwards H.C./S
2.Will Barton B.H./C
2.Harry Cheetham M.G.S./W
1.Frazer Shaw C.H./St

TEAM B
15.Cameron Newton S/ Will Morris W.G.S
14.Josh Durkin St.Amb./ Will Lawrence Birk.
13.Jamie Johnson S/S/ Tom Kennedy N.B.
12.Rob Marsden W
11.Morgan Slinger S.Nics/S/ Joe Walton N.B.
10.John Wardle A.G.S.
9.Alex Gregory W/W.P.
8.John Bailey St Amb.
7.Adam Binner S/S./ Callum Roberts
6.Louis Simms M.G.S/Marple
5.Sam Harkin St.Amb.
4.Luke Turner Well/ B./Pantilas Stylinios St.
3.James Cope W/W/ Kellen C-Smith St.Amb
2.James Burns A.G.S./ Thomas Greensmith C.H
1.Edward Wheeler A.G.S.

TEAM C
15.Oliver Quarby L/Jack Rigby Br
14.Jack Bradburn   A.G.S/B
13.Louis Thomas Bram/St.
12.Connar Quay St.Amb.
11.Nonza Agina L/L
10.Callum Lovett W/W
9.Harvey Brown Br
8.Lewis Wardle St.Amb
7.James Reid L/W.P. /Joe Dunne St A
6.Hammad Sharif M.G.S.
5.Matthew Hawkrigg S/S/ Patrick Brookes-Maher St.Amb
4.Oliver Casson C.H./W
3.Austin Merrill St A/A.K.
2.Jack Breheny   B/ Ben Davies S
1.Owain Brooks Ch.

TEAM D
15.William Ridgeway   K/Macc./ Oliver Maxey C.H.
14.Tom Baker K/Macc/Tal Metananga A.G.S.
13.Luca Simmons CR/SN
12.Harvie Peters E.P.
11.Chris Owen Kn/L
10.Drew Woolfenden Kn/L
9.Ben Chalk C.H./W
8.Django Kinley C.R./D
7.Scott Massey Br./Warr.
6.John Bolton St. Amb. / Harvey McGregor N.B.
5.Rory Hannah Fall/M
4.Harry Mullins W/W.P. /Thomas Barlow C.H.
3.Marcus Dalley A.O.M.
2.Oliver Higson St Amb/A.K.
1.William Moore K/Ch.

IF YOU THINK YOU SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED BUT CANNOT SEE YOUR NAME PLEASE CONTACT ME ON 01606 835506 OR AT briandavid@talktalk.net

Brian David

 

Cheshire U20’sCurrent Fixtures and training Days 2016/17

Fri 11th Nov 16 – 1900hr to 2100hr         @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 18th Nov 16 – 1915hr to 2100hr         @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 25th Nov 16 – 1915hr to 2100hr         @ Burnage RUFC

Fri   2nd Dec 16 – 1915hr to 2100hr         @ Burnage RUFC

Sun 4th Dec 16   – Details TBC     TBC; AWAY – PRACTICE GAME   v NORTH MIDLANDS

Fri 13th Jan 17 –   1915hr to 2100hr          @ Burnage RUFC

Sun 15th Jan 17 –   Details TBC    TBC; AWAY – PRACTICE GAME       v GLOUCESTER

Fri 20th Jan 17 –   1915hr to 2100hr          NB … Change of Venue TBC

Fri 27th Jan 17 –   1915hr to 2100hr          NB … Change of Venue TBC

Fri   3rd Feb17 –   1915hr to 2100hr           @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 10th Feb17 –   1915hr to 2100hr          @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 17th Feb17 –   1915hr to 2100hr          @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 24th Feb17 –   1915hr to 2100hr          @ Burnage RUFC

Sun 15th Jan 17 –   Details TBC    TBC;  AWAY – GAME      v STAFFORDSHIRE

Fri   3rd Mar 17 –   1915hr to 2100hr        @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 10th Mar 17 –   1915hr to 2100hr        @ Burnage RUFC

Fri 17th Mar 17 –   1915hr to 2100hr        @ Burnage RUFC

Sun 19th Mar 17 –   Details TBC          TBC;   HOME GAME        v   LANCASHIRE

FURTHER GAME’S ARE RESULT DEPENDANT !