Archive for 30 August 2016

Cheshire Competitions Results

Cup:

Sandbach 52 v 0 Macclesfield

Sale FC     38 v 22 Lymm

Caldy         33 v 17 Wirral

Chester     79 v   03 Stockport

Vase:-

C&Nantwich 52 v 14 Bowdon

Brighton   25 v 39 B. Park

Anselmians 12 v 72 Wilmslow

Alt. Kersal   14 v 39 Northwich

 

Bowl;-

Dukinfield     14 v 31 Hoylake

Winn. Park   86 v 12 S. Nomads

Plate;-

Prenton       20 v 24 Oxton Parks.

Pt. Sunlight 49 v 17 Wallasey

Oldershaw w/o v – Marple

Helsby        bye v

The semi final draw will take place on the 15-09-2016 at Chester RUFC

Cheshire U18 Squad Trial 2016-17

All,

The players below have been nominated to trial for Cheshire U18 for 2016-17.  The trial will be held with the U17 Nominee’s on Monday 12th September at Chester RUFC and will comprise of a series of games and appropriate skills assessment.  All players to meet in the changing rooms and be ready to play at 18:30.

Following the trial the selected players will be posted on this website and will be asked to join in with the U18 Training that will commence on Monday 19th September.

F’name Surname School Club
Oliver Whitlow Brineleas Crewe
Daniel Waters Wilmslow HS
Theo Bull Brineleas Crewe
Samuel Edwards Cheadle Hulme Stockport
Joe Telfer Brineleas Crewe
Luke Cox Stockport GS Trafford MV
Jack Lisle Macclesfield College Macclesfield
Brendan Beehan Wilmslow HS Wilmslow
Connor Rutherford MGS Bowdon
Jordon McGrath Lymm
Sam Carr Stockport GS Manchester
Sam Bailey Fallibroome Macclesfield
Michael Abrahamse Kings Macclesfield
Sorell Cowen Wilmslow HS Manchester
James Metcalfe MGS Lymm
Benjamin Tatton Kings Macclesfield Macclesfield
Reece Pemberton South Cheshire College Crewe
William Travis Stockport GS Manchester
Joshua Jones Wilmslow HS Manchester
Callum Meakin Brineleas Crewe
Max Morley-Green Kings William Douglas
Scott James Cheadle Hulme
James Graham Wilmslow HS Manchester
Jamie Dunkerley Kings Macclesfield Macclesfield
James Whitehead Cheadle Hulme Macclesfield
Harry Edler Brineleas Crewe
Thomas Travis Stockport GS
Alex Hull MGS Lymm
Declan Yoxhall Knutsford

Could you please send an email confirming attendance to me at stevebate@mac.com to enable the coaching team to organise the appropriate teams.

If you are injured and feel you cannot trial please advise and attend to have an assessment carried out by the Physio.

Many thanks, kind regards

Steve

Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

Cheshire U17 Development Squad 2016-17 Trial

All,

The players below have been nominated to trial for Cheshire U17 Development Squad for 2016-17.  The trial will be held with the U18 Nominee’s on Monday 12th September at Chester RUFC and will comprise of a series of games and appropriate skills assessment.  All players to meet in the changing rooms and be ready to play at 18:30.

Following the trial the selected players will be posted on this website and will be asked to join in with the U17 Training that will commence early in October.

F’name Surname School Club
Max Beadle Sandbach School Sandbach
Theo Hulbert St Nicholas Knutsford
Evan Rorbach Sandbach School Sandbach
Saad Khalil Bramall Lymm
Tom Taylor Crossley Heath Lymm
Harry Meir MGS Wilmslow
Jack Wales Kings Macclesfield Knutsford
Oliver Golding MGS Wilmslow
Elliott Galloway Stockport Grammar
Jamie Munn St Ambrose Bowdon
Matthew Bardsley Holmes Chapel Sandbach
Owen Jones Kings Macclesfield
Cameron Smith Tarporley Chester
Sam Nanda St Ambrose Knutsford
Jonny Rutley Fallibroome Macclesfield
Rhys Lilly Lymm HS Lymm
Jacob Shoulin MGS Bowdon
Matt Hoye Sale Grammar Sale FC
Luke Rink Altrincham Grammar Bowdon
Ed Benson Altrincham Grammar Bowdon
Robin Lowndes Calday Grange Caldy
Owen Hall St Mary’s Caldy
Adam Whitehead Lymm HS Lymm
Luke Stone St Ambrose Altrincham
John Connolly St Ambrose Bowdon
Dom Hensman St Ambrose Altrincham
Eddie Parry Stockport Grammar
Ewan Darlington Sandbach School Sandbach
Calum Ford Brine Leas Crewe
Greg Saignes Sandbach School Crewe
Jack Deegan Brine Leas Crewe
Joshua Dunne Bishop Heber Crewe
Joshua Doyle Stockport Grammar Manchester
William Peakman Kings Macclesfield Macclesfield
Joe Edwards Lady Manners Macclesfield
George Manger Wirral Grammar Wirral
Harry Stainton Ashton on Mersey Lymm
Felix Egan St Ambrose Altrincham
Josh Turner-Preston Mosslands School New Brighton
Daniel Woodside Stockport Grammar
Morgan Johnson Ellesmere College Chester
Patrick Chatterton Stockport Grammar
George Hughes Altrincham Grammar Lymm
Hamish Burke Kings Macclesfield
Tom Jones St Ambrose Manchester
Joe Rispin St Ambrose Altrincham
Fyn Meredith Sandbach School Crewe
Tomasz Pozniak MGS Macclesfield
Tom Fletcher Calday Grange Caldy
Tom Blackwell Kings Macclesfield
Marcus Dockery Sandbach School Crewe
Richard Norfolk Lady Manners Macclesfield
Pat Swallow Fallibroome Macclesfield
Hal Collins Birkenhead School Caldy
Oliver Meagher St Nicholas Knutsford
Finlay Kelly Bishop Heber Chester
Ben Thomas MGS
Thomas White Abbeygate College Winnington Park

Could you please send an email confirming attendance to me at stevebate@mac.com to enable the coaching team to organise the appropriate teams.

If you are injured and feel you cannot trial please advise and attend to have an assessment carried out by the Physio.

Many thanks, kind regards

Steve

Steve Bate
Cheshire U17/18 Group Manager
07810 648040
stevebate@mac.com

U15’s Nominations 2016/17

Nomination form

We are inviting you to nominate players from your club/school that you consider to be of the required standard to represent Cheshire 15 group at A and B levels. Boys who are already members of the DPP district groups for east, central and west Cheshire do not need to be nominated. They are invited to attend a Sale Sharks festival at Carrington on Wednesday October 26th and the invitation for this will be published at a later date on the Cheshire web site. At Carrington on that day the boys will be assessed for membership of the Sale Sharks 15 group training group and for selection for Cheshire A and B.

If you feel that you still have boys of the required Cheshire standard and they have not been selected for the DPP then please nominate these boys and they will attend a trial at Stockport Grammar School on Wednesday October 19th 4.30pm for 5pm start. The nomination form is attached with this letter. If any boys show the potential to be county players they will be invited to join the Carrington festival and play against the DPP district teams for Sale and Cheshire selection.

Nominations should reach me by Friday September 29th. Please note that players who turn up on that day for whom no nomination form has been received by the due date will not be allowed to trial.

All the information for the trials will be on the Cheshire web site www.cheshirerfu.co.uk so clubs and schools will not be contacted directly about the arrangements. After the festival the selected players will be named on the Cheshire web site.

Brian David
Cheshire 15 group

ANNUAL GENERAL FINANCE MEETING 2016

Notice is hereby given that the
ANNUAL GENERAL FINANCE MEETING
of the CHESHIRE RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION
will be held at CHESTER RUGBY UNION FOOTBALL CLUB,HARE LANE,
CHESTER, CHESHIRE
on THURSDAY 15th SEPTEMBER 2016 at 6.30 pm

Finance AGM 2016 Agenda

Application for Coach Position

Following on from the earlier post, please find attached the application form in Word format.

cheshire-honorary-coach-application-form