Archive for 26 August 2015

Cheshire U16’s 3rd Trial

PLAYERS TO ATTEND THE 3rd TRIAL
AT NEW BRIGHTON RUGBY CLUB
WEDNESDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2015
MEET AT 6.00pm for 7.00pm START

Due to the large number of nominees this year we have found it necessary to conduct three trials in order to give every player an opportunity to display their capabilities. The players listed below are to attend the 3rd trial. If a player has been nominated and his name is not on the list please contact Brendan Bailey on 07982-255-742 immediately.

Click on link below to see the teams

CHESHIRE U16’s POSSIBLES 2015

Cheshire U16’s Trial Dates and Teams

EAST TRIAL will take place at WILMSLOW HIGH SCHOOL,
Monday 14th September, meet 5.00pm for 5.30pm start.

WEST TRIAL will take place at WIRRAL RUGBY CLUB,
Sunday 20th September, meet 1.30pm for 2.00pm start.

FINAL TRIAL will take place at NEW BRIGHTON RUGBY CLUB,
Wednesday 23rd September, meet 6.00pm for 7.00pm start.

Teams- click on the link for details

CHESHIRE U16’s C W TRIAL 2015       CHESHIRE U16’s EAST TRIAL 2015

Guinness Book of record attempt

Link to donate to the Guinness Book of record attempt at the longest continuous rugby match, expected to last 30 hours.

https://gwr-scottyslittlesoldiers.everydayhero.com/uk/gareth

Guiness book of records)Scotties little Soldiers

U18’s Update

In addition to last seasons Under 16, 17 and appropriate Under 18’s, the following have been nominated for Under 18 Trial.

As per the previous post, further notifications will follow the timeline laid out.  The next post will be on the 28th August naming of the 2 x squad for the East v East pre trial game against a Staffordshire Development team on the 16th September.

Full Name School: Club:
Duncan Wilson King William’s College Douglas RUFC
Daniel Jones Upton by Chester Chester
Daniel Dagnall Upton by Chester Chester
Jack Hodson Hilbre High School Wirral
Thomas Evans Hilbre High School Old Anselmians
Cormac Riley Hilbre High School Old Anselmians
Michael Sidebottom Stockport Grammar School
Ned Barlow Stockport Grammar School
Jaime Sanchez-Cappuchino Stockport Grammar School
Harry Mellor Stockport Grammar School
James Graham Wilmslow High School Manchester
Jake Stewart Wilmslow High School
Tom McClusky Kings Macclesfield
Harry Aaronson MGS
Karl Evans Ballakermeen High School Douglas
Oliver Kenny Kings Macclesfield
Gary Warren Altrincham Trafford
Angus Hampshire Cheadle Hulme Stockport
Alex Cridland Cheadle Hulme Macclesfield
James Scott Cheadle Hulme Macclesfield
Jake Threadgold Malbank School Crewe & Nantwich
Joseph Telfer Brine Leas High School Crewe & Nantwich
Kieran Anderson Sandbach School Crewe & Nantwich
Oliver Whitlow Brine Leas High School Crewe & Nantwich
Matt Walker Malbank Crewe & Nantwich
Jordan Connole Audenshaw High Dukinfield
Thomas Blackhurst West Hill Dukinfield
Edward Ahearne Newcastle School Crewe & Nantwich
Chris Twigg Tarporley High Lymm
Michael Golding Wirral Grammar Wirral
Ben Elliot Wirral Grammar Wirral
Brandon Worrall Eaton Bank Academy Congleton
Jacob Lea Eaton Bank Academy Congleton
Alistair Combe Eaton Bank Academy Congleton
Ross Waterfield Chester
Joe Layder Christleton Chester
Steve Butler Chester
Toby McPate Christleton Chester
Connor Royles Christleton Chester
Ben Hughes St Ambrose Altrincham
George Edge St Ambrose Altrincham
Jacob Daldry St Ambrose Altrincham
Sam Gallimore St Ambrose Altrincham
Sean Stenhouse St Anselms Caldy

Steve Bate
Cheshire U18 Manager
stevebate@mac.com
07810 648040

Schools – Tours & Cross-Border Fixtures

Please note that you must comply with the attached documents with respect to all Tours & Cross-Border Fixtures, these applications will initially be processed locally by the CSU on behalf of the ERFSU, your Cheshire RFU CSU Representative is Bob Davies,

All tour applications must be sent to Bob Davies. rdavies142@btinternet.com

ERFSU_Update for CSUs_July 15 Tours and Cross-Border Fixtures Guidance

Tours and Cross-Border Fixtures Guidance