Archive for 26 September 2014

West Wirral U13/U14 Development Squads

Nominations

Coaches/Teachers please note that only players with significant potential should be nominated, just because a player is the best in your squad does not mean they have the potential to move to county level.  Please review your nomination with care and objectivity.  We can only take c30 through to the West squads and some good players will be disappointed.

Forms

All players must attend the assessment sessions with the correct form (see website) which has to be filled out.  No form means no insurance which means no assessment, this is not negotiable.

Communications

Owing to the high numbers involved, the ONLY channel of communication will be the website.  Emails to volunteers will not be responded to, as the process we undertake is standardlised throughout Cheshire.

Coaches, Teachers, Parents and Carers are reminded to keep an eye on the website for updates.  If games, assessment sessions, training or round robin events are postponed or details varied then the website is the ONLY form of communication.  If a player is unavailable, then they will be marked down as absent at the roll call at the start if each event. No calls, emails or texts will be needed.

How do I find out information for training sessions, cancellations etc?

This information is ONLY available on the Cheshire website www.cheshirerfu.co.uk It should be checked the day before and on the day of sessions to find out all up to date information.  Late changes do occur (usually weather/pitch related) so you need to check.

 

 

Cheshire U18 Group Trial: East vs West

Monday 29th September 2014

Venue:         Sandbach RUFC (please note change of venue)

Meet:           6.30pm for a 7.15 start

The following players have been nominated to play in the trial.  Some players have not been included but are known to the coaching team.  The Trial is coordinated by the Cheshire 18’s coaching staff.

Refreshments will be available after the session is completed.

The East should report to Gareth Davies, Team Manager

 

Full Name

School:

Club:

Ellis Byrne

Lymm HS

Lymm

Tom Gardner

Wilmslow HS

Stockport

Joe Plumb

Manchester GS

Johnny Hamill

Kings Macclesfield

Robert Makin

Lymm HS

Lymm

Simon Metcalf

Wilmslow HS

Stockport

Sam Haley

Wilmslow HS

Stockport

George Richard William Hodkinson

All Hallows

Macclesfield

Dillon Loupos

Manchester GS

Mark Ray

Stockport GS

Stockport

William Maslan

Wilmslow HS

Stockport

Harry Richardson

Sandbach GS

Sale

Nat Johnstone

Lymm HS

Lymm

Freddie Walkington

Lymm HS

Lymm

James Deare

St Anselms

Ross Hook

Manchester GS

Will Jones

Stockport GS

Manchester

Joe Rogers

Lymm HS

Lymm

Adam Cawthorn

Stockport GS

Manchester

Ben Bianchi

Manchester GS

Callum Harris

Lymm HS

Lymm

Michael Swaden

Lymm HS

Bowdon

Daniel Masnyk

Lymm HS

Lymm

Max Lederwerg

Stockport GS

Bowdon

 

The WEST should report to Mark Dean Senior Coach

Full Name

School:

Club:

Daniel Hough

St Ambrose

Altrincham Kersal

George Nicholls

Calday GGS

Caldy

Karl Evans

Ballakermeen HS

Douglas

Alex Williams

St. Anselm’s

Anselmians

Will Hardy

Wirral GS

Wirral

Simeon Shiff

Woodchurch

New Brighton

Matthew RInger

Wirral GS

Harry Hawley

Wirral GS

Joshua Warburton

Reaseheath College

Chester

Aaron Drury

Wirral GS

Aidan Gray

Altrincham GS

Bowdon

Jean-Francois Burl

Ballakermeen HS

Vagabonds

Michael Pritchard-Howarth

Calday GGS

Caldy

Zac Smith

Woodchurch

New Brighton

Adam Hughes

St Anselms

Jonathan Rhys Pym

Mid Cheshire College

Chester

Andrew Asbridge

Ballakermeen HS

Douglas

Tyler Brace

St. Anselm’s

Anselmians

Harry Southern

St. Anselm’s

Anselmians

Matthew Caffrey

St Anselms

Iwan Andrew Coghlan

Emrys Ap Iwan

Chester

Benjamin Mark Webb

Ballakermeen HS

Douglas

Sam Yarrow

Sale GS

Altrincham Kersal

Aaron Drury

Wirral GS

Wirral

Edward Brady

Pendleton College

Altrincham Kersal

Joe Evan Harris

Altrincham GS

Bowdon

Liam Ennis

Mosslands

New Brighton

Benjamin Hadfield

Macclesfield

Mason Tyler-Holland

South Wirral

Wirral

Toby Gaskell

Xavarian

Stockport

Will Dagnall

Myerscough

Anselmians

Davy Hancock

Queen’s Park HS

Helsby

Please contact Gareth Davies at grd9@live.co.uk or text 077920180533 if you have any problems or will not be available for Monday.

 

Gareth Davies

Team Manager

The following players who are known to the County have been omitted for the first trial due to the volume of nominated players. These players  will be asked to attend the next trial at Sandbach

 

NAME

SCHOOL

CLUB

 Matthew Simpson  CREWE AND NANTWICH

Adam Jackson

ALTRINCHAM

BOWDON

Daniel Hough

ALTRINCHAM

ALTRINCHAM KERSAL

Luke Huxley

BISHOP HEBER

WHITCHURCH

Ben Unsworth

BIRKENHEAD

CALDY

Brad Turner

BRIDGEWATER

LYMM

Jacob Percival

KINGS MACCLESFIELD

Matthew Peakman

KINGS MACCLESFIELD

MACCLESFIELD

Archie Thorneycroft

KINGS MACCLESFIELD

MACCLESFIELD

Matthew Palfreyman

WIRRAL G S

WIRRAL

Adam Welton

URMSTON

ALTRINCHAM KERSAL

Harry Richardson

SANDBACH G S

Owen MacCuish

SANDBACH G S

SANDBACH

John Whittaker

SANDBACH G S

SANDBACH

George Pemberton

SANDBACH G S

SANDBACH

Jack Milne

ST NICHOLAS

LYMM

Tom Omahony

STOCKPORT G S

MANCHESTER

Chris Twigg

TARPOLEY

Ben Wass

WEAVERHAM

Will Maslen

WILMSLOW

MANCHESTER

Michael Swaden

N CESTRIAN

George Ryder

CREWE AND NANTWICH

CHESTER

Tom Poole

REASEHEATH

CREWE AND NANTWICH

Edward Brady

PENDLETON COLLEGE

ALTRINCHAM KERSAL

Oscar McCormack

LYMM HS

LYMM

George Bordill

SANDBACH G S

SANDBACH

Alex Nolan

LYMM HS

LYMM

Cameron Crampton

SANDBACH G S

SANDBACH

Zac Plass

CALDAY GS

CALDY

Joe Ralph

CALDAY GS

CALDY » Read more..

Cheshire Cup Competitions Semi-Final Draws

CHESHIRE CUP
SALE F.C. v     LYMM
CALDY      v    SANDBACH

THESE TIES MUST BE PLAYED, ON OR BEFORE 28TH FEBRUARY 2015

APPRECIATING THE RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ON AVAILABLE DATES BY THE RFU STRUCTURED SEASON, THE COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE RETAIN THE RIGHT AND RESPONSIBILITY TO DIRECT THE CLUBS INVOLVED TO PLAY MID WEEK, TO ENABLE THE TIME TABLE OF THIS ROUND TO BE MET.

IF NECESSARY, THE COMMITTEE MAY DIRECT THE CLUBS INVOLVED TO PLAY MID WEEK.

IF NECESSARY, THE COMMITTEE MAY REQUIRE THE TIE TO BE PLAYED ON A NEUTRAL GROUND OR THE PLAYING BY ANY ONE OF THE CLUBS OF TWO GAMES OVER THE SAME WEEK END.

SEMI FINAL TIES FOR THE VASE, BOWL AND PLATE MUST BE PLAYED
ON 8TH NOVEMBER 2014

VASE
WINNINGTON PARK     v   WILMSLOW
CREWE & NANTWICH   v   NORTHWICH

BOWL
ELLESMERE PORT        v   ASHTON ON MERSEY
SOUTHERN NOMADS   v    BOWDON

PLATE
OXTON PARKONIANS   v   CONGLETON
HOLMES CHAPEL         v   OLDERSHAW

Cheshire Under 18s

Cheshire Under 18 Group

Just a brief note to confirm that the Cheshire East versus Cheshire West Game which was originally planned for the 21st September 2014 has been cancelled.

The game will now take place on Monday 29th September (kick off 7.30pm) at Moore RFC, Moss Lane, Moore, Warrington, Cheshire, WA4 6UU

Squads for the game will be posted shortly.

Please contact me if you have any problems.

Gareth Davies

Cheshire Under 18s Manager

grd9@live.co.uk

CHESHIRE UNDER 16’s 2014-2015 SEASON FINAL SELECTION

Forwards

1. James Norman / Assed Awan

2. Alex Stewart / Josh Shearman

3. Scott Southall / Abdul Khan

4. Gabrial Johnson-Aley / George Spalding

5. Matt Dalton

6. Solomon Neil / Joe Dowdswell

7. Rory Riddell

8. Luke James / Josh Brooks
________________________________________________________________

Backs

9. Rory Cannon / Joe Thomason

10. Alex Burrage / Will Titherington

11. Oliver Bolt

12. Ben Watson

13. Josh Davies

14. Broghan Wilson

15. Jake Davies / Tom Walsh
______________________________________________________

Injured players to be invited to training:-

Sorrell Cowen, Will Ogden, Tom James, George Chatterton
___________________________________________________

Please note that training for the Cheshire under 16’s commences on Monday 22nd September 2014 at Gentlemen of Moore Rugby Club, 6.30pm for a 7.00pm start.

Gentlemen of Moore RUFC
Moss Lane, Moore,
Warrington
WA4 6UU

 

U16’s Final Trial Team

Please click on the link below for the Teams for the Final U16’s Trial to take place at Wirral RUFC on Tuesday16th September. Please be there for 4.30pm for a prompt 5.00pm start.

A4-Final Trial Team U16’s (2)